2201 Southern Street Rome, GA 30161
Listing Courtesy of: MLS LogoFMLS / Listed By: TOM SIPP, Hardy Realty - Contact:  706-291-4321

  2201 Southern Street Rome, GA 30161

Pending (165 Days)
$99,000 (USD)
2
BED
1
BATH
960
SQFT

Description

NOW WITH NEW MINI-SPLIT HEAT AND AIR. Updated 2BR/1BA cottage with great potential. Features include a new metal roof, new insulated windows, vinyl flooring, and an updated kitchen with newer appliances. Electric water heater; no heating system installed. Stone foundation, covered front porch, and a convenient location close to public transportation. Solid investment opportunity with major updates already completed.

MLS #:
7688198
Taxes
$1,150(2024)
Lot Size
0.25 acres
Type
Single-Family Home
Year Built
1940
Style
Bungalow, Cottage
Views
Rural
County
Floyd County

Listed By

TOM SIPP, Hardy Realty, Contact: 706-291-4321
Source
FMLS
Last checked May 19 2026 at 7:04 AM GMT+0000
Bathroom Details
  • Full Bathroom: 1
  • Fireplace: None
  • Fireplace: 0
Utility Information
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Phone Available, Water Available

$ (+/-)
Apr 25, 2026
Price Changed
$99,000
-9%
-$10,000
Mar 24, 2026
Price Changed
$109,000
-8%
-$10,000
Feb 10, 2026
Price Changed
$119,000
-8%
-$10,000
Jan 21, 2026
Price Changed
$129,000
8%
$10,000
Nov 25, 2025
Listed
$119,000
-
-
Additional Information: Hardy Realty | 706-291-4321
Location
   
Calculate drive times to this property
 
Powered by INRIX® Drive Time

Powered by Walk Score®

Estimated Monthly Mortgage Payment

*Based on Fixed Interest Rate withe a 30 year term, principal and interest only

Listing price
Down payment
%
Interest rate
%
Mortgage calculator estimates are provided by Hardy Realty and are intended for information use only. Your payments may be higher or lower and all loans are subject to credit approval.